Cute Puppies!

Sunday, September 15, 2013

SCHOOL!!!!

  Yes, once again I haven't had time to post. But hey, life is busy.
  School started this past week! It's pretty awesome. It's a lot of work, but it's fun.
  So right now I'm just savoring the chillness of the weekend. Sigh. There's a lot of homework, so it's not REALLY that relaxing, but it's the best I've got.
  So that's pretty much it. I'm working on The Descendant Trilogy as we speak, so I'll be posting more about that soon.
  So yeah!

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Summer's Almost Done!!

  Wow. So remember how I promised to post more? That didn't exactly happen, did it?
  Anyway, summer's almost done. My life has been a strange combination of reading, Met class, writing, vacationing, watching TV, and sleeping.
  I recently finished reading The Great Gatsby. My verdict? It was meh. As in, it wasn't too good. I know, I know, it's a classic, but after reading Les Miserables, my standards have been set kinda high. Most of the characters in Gatsby were really despicable, so it was hard to get completely interested in the plot. Hey, but that's just my opinion. I want to see the movie when I get a chance so I can compare.
  Now I'm reading The Grapes of Wrath. Yeah, I guess I'm kinda into classics at the moment. I'm on page 100, and I really like it so far. So that's good.
  Just got back from Washington D.C. a couple days ago. Now I'm just chilling out, and waiting excitedly for the new season of Downton Abbey to come out (even though it's not till January, I think). I've gotten pretty into Castle, you know, the mystery show. Can't wait for the new season!
  School starts in three weeks, so I'm trying to enjoy summer while it lasts. That's all for now!

Saturday, July 27, 2013

Camp is Done!

  Camp's done! Oh wow, it went by so quickly! The shows went really well. The last show was filmed, so I can't wait to see the DVD! Anyway, yesterday was the last day. I guess time flies when you're having fun. Can't wait till next year!
  This whole week is just a relaxing week, so hopefully I'll be able to update a bit more. That's all for now!

Saturday, July 20, 2013

CAMP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  Shakespeare camp = FUN! I'm one of the Rosalinds in As You Like It, so that's pretty cool. The shows are next week, so this weekend I'm just chilling out and getting ready.
  The only noteworthy movie I've seen recently was Man of Steel. I didn't really like it. I mean, I'm just not super into superheroes, but I went to see it on one of he last days of school 'cause we all went together. It was fun to make fun of.
  Things are pretty busy around here. There's only one more week of camp, and then Met classes start up again pretty soon. And then before I know it, it'll be school again!
  Wow.
  Anyway, I will find time to update the blog whenever I can. Cya!

 

Thursday, June 20, 2013

Updates On Everything

  Okay, so some things.
  I changed the template. Partly because I noticed that the old template makes it very difficult to read the reading, and also partially because I just like this template better.
  The current update on the epic battle that has been going on for two years of whales against turtles on this blog seems to be leaning in favor of whales. The current scores are whales: 78% and turtles: 22%. Maybe that's just because I keep voting for whales over and over. I love turtles too. I love cute things. :)
  School is ALMOST DONE!!!!!! Yay! Then camp! Yay! Yay! Yay!
  I'm planning on adding some new polls and features and spicing up the blog a bit.
  In the meantime, I will continue working on the various pages and maybe adding a few new ones.
  Yay!
  That's all.

Sunday, June 9, 2013

Bat Mitzvah & Birthday

  So my Bat Mitzvah was a week ago on Saturday, and it was awesome! The service was really amazing, and the party was so much fun. Thanks to all my family and friends for coming to help me celebrate!
  My birthday was this past Friday, so that's cool.
  School is almost over!
  I love school, but summer vacation seems really appealing.
  Sigh.
  Next week we have Field Day! Yay!

Saturday, May 25, 2013

Lazy Day

  Today is a lazy day. It is very, very, very rainy and windy and unpleasant. My Bat Mitzvah is in a week. Tomorrow I have a rehearsal. So today is a lazy day.
  What to do on a lazy day? Well, unfortunately my mom is sick, so she just went to the doctor. Once we find out how she's doing, my parents and I are planning on catching up on a few movies. We want to watch Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, which they've seen and I haven't, and Pitch Perfect, which I've seen and they haven't. I will update either today or tomorrow with my review of Marigold Hotel if we watch it.
  I'm in a haze of Bat Mitzvah prep. I've been browsing different versions of my favorite songs that I want to be played at my Bat Mitzvah party. My cousin Melanie is getting her PhD today, but my parents and I are unable to make it to the ceremony because of the weather. Congrats, Melanie! I hope you have a fun day!
  I haven't updated my blog in weeks, so I feel compelled to mention that three weeks ago I saw one of the best movies ever: Juno. The script was hilarious. That comment about stage parents made me laugh so hard. It was also very sad, though, and the resolve to Juno's baby issue was very touching. The song at the end of it made me cry so hard, and I am currently humming it because it's catchy. So yeah.
  There's only less than a month of school to go! Can't wait for summer vacation!

Saturday, May 11, 2013

Bat Mitzvah is On the Way!!!

  My Bat Mitzvah is coming up!!! In three weeks!! WOWOWOWOW!
  Oy vey.
  I feel pretty prepared, and I'm looking forward to the party. It'll be fun to see all my friends and some of the relatives I've really never met. I can imagine, after the service, some lady coming up to me like "Hi, Mollie! I'm your cousin-twice-removed Lucy! I saw you when you were a baby! You're so big now!"
  Yep.
  The countdown has begun...